Northeast2.4% avg cap rateLive · 46 active listings

The Hamptons, NY

New York's premier summer escape - highest ADR in the Northeast

The Hamptons - East Hampton, Southampton, Bridgehampton, Montauk - represent the most expensive STR market in the northeastern United States. NYC proximity (2 hours by car, 90 min by train to Montauk) and decades of aspirational brand equity drive extreme summer demand from a high-net-worth visitor base. Summer weekly rates routinely exceed $15,000 for quality properties. Regulatory environment is evolving.

Across 46 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, The Hamptons shows a 2.4% median cap rate at a $2.2M median list price, 34% occupancy, and $905/night. That ranks #39 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.

2.4%
Median Cap Rate
Across analyzed listings
34%
Avg Occupancy
Annual average
$905
Avg Nightly Rate
All property types
$2.2M
Median List Price
STR-viable properties

The Hamptons real estate market right now

As of October 17, 2026, STRROI is tracking 46 homes for sale in The Hamptons that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $2,237,500. The middle half are priced between $1.8M and $6.4M. That works out to a median of $1,063 per square foot for a typical 2,356 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 65 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 26 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

46
Homes for sale
26 new in the last 30 days
$1.8M to $6.4M
Price range
Middle half of listings
$1,063
Price per sq ft
Median, 2,356 sq ft typical
65
Days on market
Average, vs 101 typical

These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in The Hamptons, mainly ZIP 11937. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.

What's for sale in The Hamptons right now

Of the 46 homes for sale we analyzed in The Hamptons, 2 (4%) project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 3-bedroom homes are the most common (17 for sale, median $1.8M). They also post the best median cap rate of any bedroom count, 2.7%, against 0.8% for 5+ bedroom homes. By property type, condos lead at a 4.0% median cap rate across 5 listings.

How 46 listings rate as an Airbnb
  • Weak: 3
  • Avoid: 43
By bedrooms
BedsFor saleMedian priceCap rate
317$1.8M2.7%
414$2.3M2.5%
5+12$12.3M0.8%
By property type
TypeFor saleMedian priceCap rate
Single-family homes38$2.3M2.4%
Condos5$579K4.0%

Top-ranked homes for sale in The Hamptons this month

Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.

  1. #1Weak · 4/10
    3 bd · 2 ba condo
    ZIP 11937 · listed at $395K
    Cap rate
    8.7%
    Cash flow
    +$643/mo
    Nightly
    $492 at 34%
  2. #2Weak · 4/10
    3 bd · 2 ba condo
    ZIP 11937 · listed at $425K
    Cap rate
    8.1%
    Cash flow
    +$475/mo
    Nightly
    $492 at 34%
  3. #3Weak · 4/10
    2 bd · 2 ba single-family home
    ZIP 11937 · listed at $450K
    Cap rate
    5.7%
    Cash flow
    -$396/mo
    Nightly
    $382 at 34%
See which homes these are

How The Hamptons compares

The Hamptons ranks #6 of 6 Northeast markets in STRROI's live ranking; Poconos leads the region with a median cap rate of 8.4%. Its 2.4% cap rate is 0.5 points below the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $2.2M typical list price is pricier than the Northeast median of $522K.

Northeast STR markets by median cap rate
RankMarketCap rateTypical price
#1Poconos, PA8.4%$428K
#2Catskills, NY7.2%$450K
#3Finger Lakes, NY6.8%$380K
#10Bar Harbor, ME5.0%$725K
#20Cape Cod, MA3.8%$594K
#39The Hamptons, NY2.4%$2.2M

Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking

Estimated Annual Performance

Gross rental revenue
34% occ × $905/night
$112,641
Est. operating expenses
Mgmt, cleaning, supplies, insurance (~40%)
- $45,056
Est. net operating income
Before mortgage & depreciation
$67,585
Median cap rate
Per-listing underwriting across 46 listings
2.4%

* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.

Why Investors Choose The Hamptons

Highest weekly summer rental rates in the Northeast US
2-hour NYC drive-to market for 8M+ metro residents
East Hampton has some of the most restrictive STR regulations - verify before purchasing
Montauk offers lower entry prices with comparable summer upside
Peak season: Memorial Day - Labor Day (peak: July 4th)
Top property types: Single Family, Estate, Cottage, Waterfront Home
Primary zip: 11937, 11968, 11932, 11954

The Hamptons STR investing, answered

Is The Hamptons, NY a good short-term rental market?

The Hamptons is a Northeast STR market with a 2.4% median cap rate, 34% annual occupancy, and $905/night across STR-viable listings, based on 46 active listings. It ranks #39 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 46 homes for sale rate Buy or better.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in The Hamptons?

STR-viable properties in The Hamptons average about 34% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Memorial Day - Labor Day (peak: July 4th). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.

How much do short-term rentals earn in The Hamptons?

At $905/night and 34% occupancy, a typical The Hamptons STR grosses roughly $112,641 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $67,585 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 2.4%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.

What types of properties work best for STR in The Hamptons?

Among homes for sale right now, 3-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (2.7%), and condos lead by property type (4.0%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Single Family, Estate, Cottage, Waterfront Home. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.

How many homes for sale in The Hamptons cash flow as an Airbnb?

2 of 46 STR-viable listings (4%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 3-bedroom condo in ZIP 11937 listed at $395K, projecting a 8.7% cap rate and +$643 a month.

What is the median home price in The Hamptons, NY right now?

The median list price of the 46 homes for sale STRROI tracks in The Hamptons is $2,237,500, and the middle half are priced between $1.8M and $6.4M. The median price per square foot is $1,063. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 11937, not every sale in the area. Against a 2.4% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.

How long do homes stay on the market in The Hamptons?

Homes for sale in The Hamptons have been listed 65 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 26 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 46 active listings · last updated Oct 17, 2026

Run a live analysis in The Hamptons

Search homes for sale in The Hamptons and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.