Catskills, NY
NYC's mountain escape - design-forward Hudson Valley STR boom
The Catskills have undergone one of the most dramatic STR market transformations in the US over the past five years. Remote workers, Brooklyn creatives, and design-forward travelers have flooded the region, driving a renovation wave that has created some of the most Instagram-worthy STR listings in the country. Two-hour drive from NYC, with Woodstock, Kingston, and Rhinebeck as cultural anchors.
Across 79 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Catskills shows a 7.2% median cap rate at a $450K median list price, 50% occupancy, and $247/night. That ranks #2 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, the income here supports financing with room to spare, which is uncommon for STR markets.
Catskills real estate market right now
As of October 17, 2026, STRROI is tracking 79 homes for sale in Catskills that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $449,900. The middle half are priced between $333K and $693K. That works out to a median of $272 per square foot for a typical 1,792 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 74 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 28 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Catskills, mainly ZIP 12401. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.
What's for sale in Catskills right now
Of the 79 homes for sale we analyzed in Catskills, 48 (61%) project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and 12 rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 3-bedroom homes are the most common (27 for sale, median $400K). They also post the best median cap rate of any bedroom count, 7.6%, against 6.8% for 2-bedroom homes. By property type, manufactured homes lead at a 15.8% median cap rate across 7 listings.
- Strong Buy: 6
- Buy: 6
- Moderate Buy: 15
- Watch: 8
- Weak: 38
- Avoid: 6
| Beds | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 17 | $329K | 6.8% |
| 3 | 27 | $400K | 7.6% |
| 4 | 16 | $495K | 6.8% |
| 5+ | 16 | $875K | 7.3% |
| Type | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family homes | 40 | $499K | 6.6% |
| Multi-family | 28 | $458K | 8.3% |
| Manufactured homes | 7 | $75K | 15.8% |
Top-ranked homes for sale in Catskills this month
Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.
- #1Strong Buy · 9/103 bd · 0 ba multi-family propertyZIP 12401 · listed at $395K
- Cap rate
- 11.0%
- Cash flow
- +$1,419/mo
- Nightly
- $212 at 50%
- #2Strong Buy · 9/104 bd · 0 ba multi-family propertyZIP 12401 · listed at $428K
- Cap rate
- 10.2%
- Cash flow
- +$1,237/mo
- Nightly
- $212 at 50%
- #3Strong Buy · 9/104 bd · 3 ba multi-family propertyZIP 12401 · listed at $490K
- Cap rate
- 10.1%
- Cash flow
- +$1,373/mo
- Nightly
- $242 at 50%
How Catskills compares
Catskills ranks #2 of 6 Northeast markets in STRROI's live ranking; Poconos leads the region with a median cap rate of 8.4%. Its 7.2% cap rate is 4.3 points above the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $450K typical list price is cheaper than the Northeast median of $522K.
| Rank | Market | Cap rate | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Poconos, PA | 8.4% | $428K |
| #2 | Catskills, NY | 7.2% | $450K |
| #3 | Finger Lakes, NY | 6.8% | $380K |
| #10 | Bar Harbor, ME | 5.0% | $725K |
| #20 | Cape Cod, MA | 3.8% | $594K |
| #39 | The Hamptons, NY | 2.4% | $2.2M |
Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking
Estimated Annual Performance
* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.
Why Investors Choose Catskills
Catskills STR investing, answered
Is Catskills, NY a good short-term rental market?
Catskills is a Northeast STR market with a 7.2% median cap rate, 50% annual occupancy, and $247/night across STR-viable listings, based on 79 active listings. It ranks #2 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month 12 of its 79 homes for sale rate Buy or better.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Catskills?
STR-viable properties in Catskills average about 50% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Year-round (peaks: fall foliage, summer, holiday weeks). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.
How much do short-term rentals earn in Catskills?
At $247/night and 50% occupancy, a typical Catskills STR grosses roughly $44,987 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $26,992 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 7.2%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.
What types of properties work best for STR in Catskills?
Among homes for sale right now, 3-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (7.6%), and manufactured homes lead by property type (15.8%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Farmhouse, Cabin, A-Frame, Cottage, Single Family. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.
How many homes for sale in Catskills cash flow as an Airbnb?
48 of 79 STR-viable listings (61%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 3-bedroom multi-family property in ZIP 12401 listed at $395K, projecting a 11.0% cap rate and +$1,419 a month.
What is the median home price in Catskills, NY right now?
The median list price of the 79 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Catskills is $449,900, and the middle half are priced between $333K and $693K. The median price per square foot is $272. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 12401, not every sale in the area. Against a 7.2% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.
How long do homes stay on the market in Catskills?
Homes for sale in Catskills have been listed 74 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 28 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 79 active listings · last updated Oct 17, 2026
Run a live analysis in Catskills
Search homes for sale in Catskills and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.