Myrtle Beach, SC
60 miles of beach - high-volume East Coast STR market
Myrtle Beach offers 60 miles of continuous Atlantic coast, 100+ golf courses, and a family-focused tourism infrastructure that makes it one of the highest-volume STR markets on the East Coast. Peak-season occupancy is high, and the condo-heavy inventory gives first-time investors a wide range of price points.
Across 173 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Myrtle Beach shows a 4.4% median cap rate at a $315K median list price, 39% occupancy, and $181/night. That ranks #15 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.
Myrtle Beach real estate market right now
As of October 15, 2026, STRROI is tracking 173 homes for sale in Myrtle Beach that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $315,000. The middle half are priced between $155K and $616K. That works out to a median of $205 per square foot for a typical 1,400 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 103 days on average, close to the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking. 49 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Myrtle Beach, mainly ZIP 29577. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.
What's for sale in Myrtle Beach right now
Of the 173 homes for sale we analyzed in Myrtle Beach, 23 (13%) project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 3-bedroom homes are the most common (52 for sale, median $298K). They also post the best median cap rate of any bedroom count, 5.4%, against 3.3% for 1-bedroom homes. By property type, manufactured homes lead at a 7.0% median cap rate across 29 listings.
- Moderate Buy: 3
- Watch: 14
- Weak: 94
- Avoid: 62
| Beds | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | $102K | 3.3% |
| 2 | 48 | $190K | 4.4% |
| 3 | 52 | $298K | 5.4% |
| 4 | 18 | $668K | 4.1% |
| 5+ | 10 | $1.2M | 4.0% |
| Type | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family homes | 41 | $581K | 4.5% |
| Townhouses | 41 | $310K | 4.4% |
| Condos | 33 | $135K | 4.4% |
| Multi-family | 29 | $1.1M | 1.8% |
| Manufactured homes | 29 | $115K | 7.0% |
Top-ranked homes for sale in Myrtle Beach this month
Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.
- #1Moderate Buy · 6/104 bd · 2 ba single-family homeZIP 29577 · listed at $400K
- Cap rate
- 7.3%
- Cash flow
- +$206/mo
- Nightly
- $395 at 39%
- #2Moderate Buy · 6/103 bd · 2 ba townhouseZIP 29577 · listed at $298K
- Cap rate
- 7.0%
- Cash flow
- +$68/mo
- Nightly
- $291 at 39%
- #3Moderate Buy · 6/105 bd · 4 ba single-family homeZIP 29577 · listed at $580K
- Cap rate
- 6.7%
- Cash flow
- +$8/mo
- Nightly
- $509 at 39%
How Myrtle Beach compares
Myrtle Beach ranks #6 of 21 Southeast markets in STRROI's live ranking; St. Augustine leads the region with a median cap rate of 5.7%. Its 4.4% cap rate is 1.5 points above the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $315K typical list price is cheaper than the Southeast median of $633K.
| Rank | Market | Cap rate | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| #9 | Savannah, GA | 5.2% | $799K |
| #11 | Key West, FL | 4.9% | $860K |
| #14 | Panama City Beach, FL | 4.4% | $465K |
| #15 | Myrtle Beach, SC | 4.4% | $315K |
| #21 | Gulf Shores, AL | 3.7% | $499K |
| #23 | Amelia Island, FL | 3.5% | $625K |
| #27 | Kissimmee, FL | 3.3% | $415K |
Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking
Estimated Annual Performance
* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.
Why Investors Choose Myrtle Beach
Myrtle Beach STR investing, answered
Is Myrtle Beach, SC a good short-term rental market?
Myrtle Beach is a Southeast STR market with a 4.4% median cap rate, 39% annual occupancy, and $181/night across STR-viable listings, based on 173 active listings. It ranks #15 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 173 homes for sale rate Buy or better.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Myrtle Beach?
STR-viable properties in Myrtle Beach average about 39% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Memorial Day - Labor Day, Spring Break. Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.
How much do short-term rentals earn in Myrtle Beach?
At $181/night and 39% occupancy, a typical Myrtle Beach STR grosses roughly $25,699 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $15,419 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 4.4%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.
What types of properties work best for STR in Myrtle Beach?
Among homes for sale right now, 3-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (5.4%), and manufactured homes lead by property type (7.0%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Condo, Oceanfront Unit, Townhouse. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.
How many homes for sale in Myrtle Beach cash flow as an Airbnb?
23 of 173 STR-viable listings (13%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 4-bedroom single-family home in ZIP 29577 listed at $400K, projecting a 7.3% cap rate and +$206 a month.
What is the median home price in Myrtle Beach, SC right now?
The median list price of the 173 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Myrtle Beach is $315,000, and the middle half are priced between $155K and $616K. The median price per square foot is $205. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 29577, not every sale in the area. Against a 4.4% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.
How long do homes stay on the market in Myrtle Beach?
Homes for sale in Myrtle Beach have been listed 103 days on average, close to the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking. 49 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 173 active listings · last updated Oct 15, 2026
Run a live analysis in Myrtle Beach
Search homes for sale in Myrtle Beach and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.