Cape Cod, MA
New England's iconic summer escape
Cape Cod is one of the most iconic summer vacation destinations in America, with a 15-week summer peak (late June through Labor Day) that drives extremely high seasonal occupancy. The Cape's charm - shingle-style homes, lobster shacks, National Seashore beaches - commands premium pricing from Boston, NYC, and Providence drive markets. Off-season is soft but summer profitability is exceptional.
Across 52 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Cape Cod shows a 3.8% median cap rate at a $594K median list price, 40% occupancy, and $297/night. That ranks #20 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.
Cape Cod real estate market right now
As of October 16, 2026, STRROI is tracking 52 homes for sale in Cape Cod that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $594,450. The middle half are priced between $444K and $748K. That works out to a median of $456 per square foot for a typical 1,323 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 75 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 17 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Cape Cod, mainly ZIP 02601. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.
What's for sale in Cape Cod right now
Of the 52 homes for sale we analyzed in Cape Cod, none project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 2-bedroom homes are the most common (23 for sale, median $525K). Returns are strongest in 4-bedroom homes at a 6.0% median cap rate, and weakest in 1-bedroom homes at 2.6%. By property type, single-family homes lead at a 4.0% median cap rate across 31 listings.
- Weak: 18
- Avoid: 34
| Beds | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | $294K | 2.6% |
| 2 | 23 | $525K | 3.5% |
| 3 | 18 | $677K | 4.4% |
| 4 | 3 | $615K | 6.0% |
| 5+ | 5 | $1.6M | 3.0% |
| Type | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family homes | 31 | $669K | 4.0% |
| Condos | 16 | $322K | 3.7% |
| Townhouses | 4 | $495K | 2.9% |
Top-ranked homes for sale in Cape Cod this month
Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.
- #1Weak · 4/104 bd · 1 ba single-family homeZIP 02601 · listed at $615K
- Cap rate
- 6.3%
- Cash flow
- -$223/mo
- Nightly
- $484 at 40%
- #2Weak · 4/102 bd · 1 ba condoZIP 02601 · listed at $289K
- Cap rate
- 6.1%
- Cash flow
- -$150/mo
- Nightly
- $244 at 40%
- #3Weak · 4/104 bd · 3 ba single-family homeZIP 02601 · listed at $739K
- Cap rate
- 6.0%
- Cash flow
- -$437/mo
- Nightly
- $552 at 40%
How Cape Cod compares
Cape Cod ranks #5 of 6 Northeast markets in STRROI's live ranking; Poconos leads the region with a median cap rate of 8.4%. Its 3.8% cap rate is 0.9 points above the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $594K typical list price is pricier than the Northeast median of $522K.
| Rank | Market | Cap rate | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Poconos, PA | 8.4% | $428K |
| #2 | Catskills, NY | 7.2% | $450K |
| #3 | Finger Lakes, NY | 6.8% | $380K |
| #10 | Bar Harbor, ME | 5.0% | $725K |
| #20 | Cape Cod, MA | 3.8% | $594K |
| #39 | The Hamptons, NY | 2.4% | $2.2M |
Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking
Estimated Annual Performance
* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.
Why Investors Choose Cape Cod
Cape Cod STR investing, answered
Is Cape Cod, MA a good short-term rental market?
Cape Cod is a Northeast STR market with a 3.8% median cap rate, 40% annual occupancy, and $297/night across STR-viable listings, based on 52 active listings. It ranks #20 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 52 homes for sale rate Buy or better.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cape Cod?
STR-viable properties in Cape Cod average about 40% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Late June - Labor Day. Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.
How much do short-term rentals earn in Cape Cod?
At $297/night and 40% occupancy, a typical Cape Cod STR grosses roughly $43,254 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $25,952 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 3.8%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.
What types of properties work best for STR in Cape Cod?
Among homes for sale right now, 4-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (6.0%), and single-family homes lead by property type (4.0%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Cottage, Single Family, Waterfront Home. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.
How many homes for sale in Cape Cod cash flow as an Airbnb?
0 of 52 STR-viable listings (0%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 4-bedroom single-family home in ZIP 02601 listed at $615K, projecting a 6.3% cap rate and -$223 a month.
What is the median home price in Cape Cod, MA right now?
The median list price of the 52 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Cape Cod is $594,450, and the middle half are priced between $444K and $748K. The median price per square foot is $456. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 02601, not every sale in the area. Against a 3.8% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.
How long do homes stay on the market in Cape Cod?
Homes for sale in Cape Cod have been listed 75 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 17 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 52 active listings · last updated Oct 16, 2026
Run a live analysis in Cape Cod
Search homes for sale in Cape Cod and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.