Midwest5.6% avg cap rateLive · 79 active listings

Door County, WI

Wisconsin's Cape Cod - cherry orchards and Lake Michigan escapes

Door County is a 70-mile peninsula jutting into Lake Michigan with 300 miles of shoreline, 5 state parks, and a cherry/apple orchard culture that draws visitors from Chicago, Milwaukee, and Minneapolis. Often called the "Cape Cod of the Midwest," it attracts an arts-and-outdoors demographic that generates strong repeat visitation and above-average length of stay.

Across 79 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Door County shows a 5.6% median cap rate at a $400K median list price, 62% occupancy, and $190/night. That ranks #7 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices the income covers expenses with a moderate margin; deals work best with a solid down payment or a below-market purchase.

5.6%
Median Cap Rate
Across analyzed listings
62%
Avg Occupancy
Annual average
$190
Avg Nightly Rate
All property types
$400K
Median List Price
STR-viable properties

Door County real estate market right now

As of October 18, 2026, STRROI is tracking 79 homes for sale in Door County that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $399,900. The middle half are priced between $291K and $592K. That works out to a median of $272 per square foot for a typical 1,680 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 216 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. 16 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

79
Homes for sale
16 new in the last 30 days
$291K to $592K
Price range
Middle half of listings
$272
Price per sq ft
Median, 1,680 sq ft typical
216
Days on market
Average, vs 101 typical

These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Door County, mainly ZIP 54235. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.

What's for sale in Door County right now

Of the 79 homes for sale we analyzed in Door County, 21 (27%) project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and 1 rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 2-bedroom homes are the most common (32 for sale, median $291K). They also post the best median cap rate of any bedroom count, 6.5%, against 4.3% for 1-bedroom homes. By property type, condos lead at a 5.7% median cap rate across 35 listings.

How 79 listings rate as an Airbnb
  • Buy: 1
  • Moderate Buy: 10
  • Watch: 8
  • Weak: 43
  • Avoid: 17
By bedrooms
BedsFor saleMedian priceCap rate
16$233K4.3%
232$291K6.5%
327$560K4.6%
48$412K6.5%
5+6$1.3M4.7%
By property type
TypeFor saleMedian priceCap rate
Single-family homes41$500K4.8%
Condos35$290K5.7%
Multi-family3$430K4.0%

Top-ranked homes for sale in Door County this month

Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.

  1. #1Buy · 8/10
    2 bd · 2 ba condo
    ZIP 54235 · listed at $245K
    Cap rate
    8.4%
    Cash flow
    +$334/mo
    Nightly
    $181 at 62%
  2. #2Moderate Buy · 6/10
    2 bd · 1 ba condo
    ZIP 54235 · listed at $255K
    Cap rate
    7.5%
    Cash flow
    +$175/mo
    Nightly
    $172 at 62%
  3. #3Moderate Buy · 6/10
    2 bd · 1 ba condo
    ZIP 54235 · listed at $255K
    Cap rate
    7.5%
    Cash flow
    +$175/mo
    Nightly
    $172 at 62%
See which homes these are

How Door County compares

Door County is the top-ranked of the 4 Midwest markets in STRROI's live ranking, ahead of Branson (4.4% cap rate). Its 5.6% cap rate is 2.7 points above the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $400K typical list price is close to the Midwest median of $432K.

Midwest STR markets by median cap rate
RankMarketCap rateTypical price
#7Door County, WI5.6%$400K
#13Branson, MO4.4%$265K
#16Traverse City, MI4.3%$598K
#46Lake of the Ozarks, MO2.1%$465K

Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking

Estimated Annual Performance

Gross rental revenue
62% occ × $190/night
$42,997
Est. operating expenses
Mgmt, cleaning, supplies, insurance (~40%)
- $17,199
Est. net operating income
Before mortgage & depreciation
$25,798
Median cap rate
Per-listing underwriting across 79 listings
5.6%

* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.

Why Investors Choose Door County

300 miles of Lake Michigan and Green Bay shoreline
Strong repeat-visitor loyalty - among highest return rates in Midwest
Cherry blossom season (May) and fall color (Oct) drive shoulder demand
Fish boils and folk art culture create unique local identity
Peak season: June - Sept (peaks: July-Aug)
Top property types: Cottage, Single Family, Waterfront Home, Cabin
Primary zip: 54235, 54212, 54210, 54209

Door County STR investing, answered

Is Door County, WI a good short-term rental market?

Door County is a Midwest STR market with a 5.6% median cap rate, 62% annual occupancy, and $190/night across STR-viable listings, based on 79 active listings. It ranks #7 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month 1 of its 79 homes for sale rates Buy or better.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Door County?

STR-viable properties in Door County average about 62% occupancy across the year. Peak season is June - Sept (peaks: July-Aug). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.

How much do short-term rentals earn in Door County?

At $190/night and 62% occupancy, a typical Door County STR grosses roughly $42,997 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $25,798 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 5.6%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.

What types of properties work best for STR in Door County?

Among homes for sale right now, 2-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (6.5%), and condos lead by property type (5.7%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Cottage, Single Family, Waterfront Home, Cabin. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.

How many homes for sale in Door County cash flow as an Airbnb?

21 of 79 STR-viable listings (27%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 2-bedroom condo in ZIP 54235 listed at $245K, projecting a 8.4% cap rate and +$334 a month.

What is the median home price in Door County, WI right now?

The median list price of the 79 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Door County is $399,900, and the middle half are priced between $291K and $592K. The median price per square foot is $272. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 54235, not every sale in the area. Against a 5.6% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.

How long do homes stay on the market in Door County?

Homes for sale in Door County have been listed 216 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. 16 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 79 active listings · last updated Oct 18, 2026

Run a live analysis in Door County

Search homes for sale in Door County and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.