Southeast2.9% avg cap rateLive · 106 active listings

Nashville, TN

Music City - bachelorette capital of America

Nashville is the undisputed king of group-travel STR markets. Bachelorette parties, corporate retreats, CMA Fest, and NFL season create demand spikes that push ADR to extraordinary levels year-round. The city requires a short-term rental permit and limits non-owner-occupied licenses in residential zones - but the supply constraints that creates make permitted properties enormously valuable.

Across 106 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Nashville shows a 2.9% median cap rate at a $900K median list price, 45% occupancy, and $296/night. That ranks #29 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.

2.9%
Median Cap Rate
Across analyzed listings
45%
Avg Occupancy
Annual average
$296
Avg Nightly Rate
All property types
$900K
Median List Price
STR-viable properties

Nashville real estate market right now

As of October 16, 2026, STRROI is tracking 106 homes for sale in Nashville that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $899,900. The middle half are priced between $500K and $1.5M. That works out to a median of $451 per square foot for a typical 2,037 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 72 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 42 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

106
Homes for sale
42 new in the last 30 days
$500K to $1.5M
Price range
Middle half of listings
$451
Price per sq ft
Median, 2,037 sq ft typical
72
Days on market
Average, vs 101 typical

These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Nashville, mainly ZIP 37203. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.

What's for sale in Nashville right now

Of the 106 homes for sale we analyzed in Nashville, none project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 4-bedroom homes are the most common (34 for sale, median $1.4M). Returns are strongest in 1-bedroom homes at a 3.3% median cap rate, and weakest in 3-bedroom homes at 2.5%. By property type, condos lead at a 3.3% median cap rate across 41 listings.

How 106 listings rate as an Airbnb
  • Weak: 20
  • Avoid: 86
By bedrooms
BedsFor saleMedian priceCap rate
118$372K3.3%
226$495K3.3%
324$900K2.5%
434$1.4M2.5%
5+4$3.9M2.5%
By property type
TypeFor saleMedian priceCap rate
Condos41$500K3.3%
Single-family homes39$1.1M2.5%
Townhouses23$875K2.8%
Multi-family3$5.5M2.6%

Top-ranked homes for sale in Nashville this month

Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.

  1. #1Weak · 4/10
    3 bd · 1 ba single-family home
    ZIP 37203 · listed at $548K
    Cap rate
    6.4%
    Cash flow
    -$158/mo
    Nightly
    $390 at 45%
  2. #2Weak · 4/10
    3 bd · 2 ba condo
    ZIP 37203 · listed at $700K
    Cap rate
    5.7%
    Cash flow
    -$598/mo
    Nightly
    $449 at 45%
  3. #3Weak · 4/10
    3 bd · 4 ba townhouse
    ZIP 37203 · listed at $500K
    Cap rate
    4.6%
    Cash flow
    -$888/mo
    Nightly
    $278 at 45%
See which homes these are

How Nashville compares

Nashville ranks #10 of 21 Southeast markets in STRROI's live ranking; St. Augustine leads the region with a median cap rate of 5.7%. Its 2.9% cap rate is right at the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $900K typical list price is pricier than the Southeast median of $633K.

Southeast STR markets by median cap rate
RankMarketCap rateTypical price
#21Gulf Shores, AL3.7%$499K
#24Amelia Island, FL3.5%$625K
#27Kissimmee, FL3.3%$415K
#29Nashville, TN2.9%$900K
#30Gatlinburg, TN2.7%$575K
#33Pigeon Forge, TN2.6%$450K
#40Destin, FL2.4%$515K

Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking

Estimated Annual Performance

Gross rental revenue
45% occ × $296/night
$48,186
Est. operating expenses
Mgmt, cleaning, supplies, insurance (~40%)
- $19,274
Est. net operating income
Before mortgage & depreciation
$28,912
Median cap rate
Per-listing underwriting across 106 listings
2.9%

* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.

Why Investors Choose Nashville

Largest bachelorette destination in the US - extreme group ADR
Major conventions and music events drive year-round demand
STR permit required - supply constrained in residential zones
Luxury amenities (rooftop, hot tub, game room) earn 2× base rate
Peak season: Year-round (peaks: spring, summer, CMA Fest)
Top property types: Single Family, Townhouse, Condo
Primary zip: 37203, 37206, 37207, 37208, 37209, 37212

Nashville STR investing, answered

Is Nashville, TN a good short-term rental market?

Nashville is a Southeast STR market with a 2.9% median cap rate, 45% annual occupancy, and $296/night across STR-viable listings, based on 106 active listings. It ranks #29 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 106 homes for sale rate Buy or better.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Nashville?

STR-viable properties in Nashville average about 45% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Year-round (peaks: spring, summer, CMA Fest). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.

How much do short-term rentals earn in Nashville?

At $296/night and 45% occupancy, a typical Nashville STR grosses roughly $48,186 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $28,912 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 2.9%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.

What types of properties work best for STR in Nashville?

Among homes for sale right now, 1-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (3.3%), and condos lead by property type (3.3%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Single Family, Townhouse, Condo. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.

How many homes for sale in Nashville cash flow as an Airbnb?

0 of 106 STR-viable listings (0%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 3-bedroom single-family home in ZIP 37203 listed at $548K, projecting a 6.4% cap rate and -$158 a month.

What is the median home price in Nashville, TN right now?

The median list price of the 106 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Nashville is $899,900, and the middle half are priced between $500K and $1.5M. The median price per square foot is $451. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 37203, not every sale in the area. Against a 2.9% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.

How long do homes stay on the market in Nashville?

Homes for sale in Nashville have been listed 72 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 42 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 106 active listings · last updated Oct 16, 2026

Run a live analysis in Nashville

Search homes for sale in Nashville and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.