Joshua Tree, CA
Desert design retreat - drive-to LA/SD market
Joshua Tree has emerged as one of the most Instagram-worthy STR markets in the country. Two-hour drive from LA and San Diego, it draws design-conscious travelers seeking desert architecture, dark sky stargazing, and national park access. Unique, design-forward homes dramatically outperform standard properties. ADR is high relative to purchase price, but CA STR regulation is evolving.
Across 57 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Joshua Tree shows a 3.6% median cap rate at a $400K median list price, 38% occupancy, and $232/night. That ranks #22 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.
Joshua Tree real estate market right now
As of October 16, 2026, STRROI is tracking 57 homes for sale in Joshua Tree that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $399,999. The middle half are priced between $349K and $699K. That works out to a median of $335 per square foot for a typical 1,392 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 59 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 28 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Joshua Tree, mainly ZIP 92252. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.
What's for sale in Joshua Tree right now
Of the 57 homes for sale we analyzed in Joshua Tree, 3 (5%) project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 3-bedroom homes are the most common (31 for sale, median $399K). Returns are strongest in 5+ bedroom homes at a 4.3% median cap rate, and weakest in 2-bedroom homes at 2.5%. By property type, manufactured homes lead at a 4.7% median cap rate across 12 listings.
- Weak: 27
- Avoid: 30
| Beds | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | $315K | 3.0% |
| 2 | 12 | $382K | 2.5% |
| 3 | 31 | $399K | 3.8% |
| 4 | 7 | $605K | 3.1% |
| 5+ | 3 | $1.2M | 4.3% |
| Type | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family homes | 41 | $445K | 3.1% |
| Manufactured homes | 12 | $301K | 4.7% |
| Multi-family | 4 | $642K | 4.6% |
Top-ranked homes for sale in Joshua Tree this month
Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.
- #1Weak · 4/101 bd · 1 ba manufactured homeZIP 92252 · listed at $35K
- Cap rate
- 8.8%
- Cash flow
- +$60/mo
- Nightly
- $93 at 38%
- #2Weak · 4/103 bd · 2 ba manufactured homeZIP 92252 · listed at $169K
- Cap rate
- 7.4%
- Cash flow
- +$94/mo
- Nightly
- $207 at 38%
- #3Weak · 4/103 bd · 1 ba manufactured homeZIP 92252 · listed at $175K
- Cap rate
- 7.1%
- Cash flow
- +$61/mo
- Nightly
- $207 at 38%
How Joshua Tree compares
Joshua Tree ranks #2 of 3 Southwest markets in STRROI's live ranking; Sedona leads the region with a median cap rate of 4.3%. Its 3.6% cap rate is 0.7 points above the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $400K typical list price is cheaper than the Southwest median of $535K.
| Rank | Market | Cap rate | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| #16 | Sedona, AZ | 4.3% | $698K |
| #22 | Joshua Tree, CA | 3.6% | $400K |
| #35 | Scottsdale, AZ | 2.5% | $535K |
Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking
Estimated Annual Performance
* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.
Why Investors Choose Joshua Tree
Joshua Tree STR investing, answered
Is Joshua Tree, CA a good short-term rental market?
Joshua Tree is a Southwest STR market with a 3.6% median cap rate, 38% annual occupancy, and $232/night across STR-viable listings, based on 57 active listings. It ranks #22 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 57 homes for sale rate Buy or better.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Joshua Tree?
STR-viable properties in Joshua Tree average about 38% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Oct - May (avoids desert summer heat). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.
How much do short-term rentals earn in Joshua Tree?
At $232/night and 38% occupancy, a typical Joshua Tree STR grosses roughly $31,755 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $19,053 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 3.6%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.
What types of properties work best for STR in Joshua Tree?
Among homes for sale right now, 5+ bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (4.3%), and manufactured homes lead by property type (4.7%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Single Family, Desert Cabin, Unique/Design Home. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.
How many homes for sale in Joshua Tree cash flow as an Airbnb?
3 of 57 STR-viable listings (5%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 1-bedroom manufactured home in ZIP 92252 listed at $35K, projecting a 8.8% cap rate and +$60 a month.
What is the median home price in Joshua Tree, CA right now?
The median list price of the 57 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Joshua Tree is $399,999, and the middle half are priced between $349K and $699K. The median price per square foot is $335. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 92252, not every sale in the area. Against a 3.6% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.
How long do homes stay on the market in Joshua Tree?
Homes for sale in Joshua Tree have been listed 59 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 28 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 57 active listings · last updated Oct 16, 2026
Run a live analysis in Joshua Tree
Search homes for sale in Joshua Tree and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.