Poconos, PA
NYC and Philly's backyard - lake and ski cabin market
The Pocono Mountains serve 22 million NYC and Philadelphia metro residents as the nearest mountain escape - a 1.5-2 hour drive market that translates to extraordinarily reliable weekend demand. Ski resorts, lakes, and waterparks drive bookings year-round.
Across 52 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Poconos shows a 8.4% median cap rate at a $428K median list price, 56% occupancy, and $320/night. That ranks #1 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, the income here supports financing with room to spare, which is uncommon for STR markets.
Poconos real estate market right now
As of October 16, 2026, STRROI is tracking 52 homes for sale in Poconos that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $428,450. The middle half are priced between $338K and $556K. That works out to a median of $176 per square foot for a typical 2,286 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 61 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 22 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Poconos, mainly ZIP 18360. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.
What's for sale in Poconos right now
Of the 52 homes for sale we analyzed in Poconos, 39 (75%) project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and 20 rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 3-bedroom homes are the most common (18 for sale, median $357K). Returns are strongest in 4-bedroom homes at a 8.9% median cap rate, and weakest in 3-bedroom homes at 8.1%. By property type, multi-family lead at a 13.0% median cap rate across 4 listings.
- Strong Buy: 15
- Buy: 5
- Moderate Buy: 9
- Watch: 6
- Weak: 17
| Beds | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 6 | $105K | 8.5% |
| 3 | 18 | $357K | 8.1% |
| 4 | 13 | $470K | 8.9% |
| 5+ | 15 | $675K | 8.3% |
| Type | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family homes | 40 | $452K | 8.2% |
| Manufactured homes | 8 | $117K | 8.8% |
| Multi-family | 4 | $540K | 13.0% |
Top-ranked homes for sale in Poconos this month
Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.
- #1Strong Buy · 10/103 bd · 3 ba single-family homeZIP 18360 · listed at $299K
- Cap rate
- 10.9%
- Cash flow
- +$1,041/mo
- Nightly
- $303 at 56%
- #2Strong Buy · 10/104 bd · 4 ba single-family homeZIP 18360 · listed at $475K
- Cap rate
- 9.9%
- Cash flow
- +$1,270/mo
- Nightly
- $425 at 56%
- #3Strong Buy · 9/104 bd · 2 ba single-family homeZIP 18360 · listed at $305K
- Cap rate
- 13.6%
- Cash flow
- +$1,752/mo
- Nightly
- $365 at 56%
How Poconos compares
Poconos is the top-ranked of the 6 Northeast markets in STRROI's live ranking, ahead of Catskills (7.2% cap rate). Its 8.4% cap rate is 5.5 points above the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $428K typical list price is cheaper than the Northeast median of $522K.
| Rank | Market | Cap rate | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Poconos, PA | 8.4% | $428K |
| #2 | Catskills, NY | 7.2% | $450K |
| #3 | Finger Lakes, NY | 6.8% | $380K |
| #10 | Bar Harbor, ME | 5.0% | $725K |
| #20 | Cape Cod, MA | 3.8% | $594K |
| #39 | The Hamptons, NY | 2.4% | $2.2M |
Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking
Estimated Annual Performance
* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.
Why Investors Choose Poconos
Poconos STR investing, answered
Is Poconos, PA a good short-term rental market?
Poconos is a Northeast STR market with a 8.4% median cap rate, 56% annual occupancy, and $320/night across STR-viable listings, based on 52 active listings. It ranks #1 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month 20 of its 52 homes for sale rate Buy or better.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Poconos?
STR-viable properties in Poconos average about 56% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Dec - Mar (ski), June - Aug (lake). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.
How much do short-term rentals earn in Poconos?
At $320/night and 56% occupancy, a typical Poconos STR grosses roughly $65,291 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $39,175 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 8.4%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.
What types of properties work best for STR in Poconos?
Among homes for sale right now, 4-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (8.9%), and multi-family lead by property type (13.0%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Cabin, Lake House, Single Family, Chalet. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.
How many homes for sale in Poconos cash flow as an Airbnb?
39 of 52 STR-viable listings (75%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 3-bedroom single-family home in ZIP 18360 listed at $299K, projecting a 10.9% cap rate and +$1,041 a month.
What is the median home price in Poconos, PA right now?
The median list price of the 52 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Poconos is $428,450, and the middle half are priced between $338K and $556K. The median price per square foot is $176. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 18360, not every sale in the area. Against a 8.4% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.
How long do homes stay on the market in Poconos?
Homes for sale in Poconos have been listed 61 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 22 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 52 active listings · last updated Oct 16, 2026
Run a live analysis in Poconos
Search homes for sale in Poconos and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.