Scottsdale, AZ
Desert luxury - golf, spa, and spring training
Scottsdale is a year-round STR market with an inverse seasonality from beach destinations - peak season runs October through May when snowbirds, spring training fans, golf groups, and bachelorette parties flood the market. The premium amenity set (private pools, resorts, golf access) drives strong ADR and occupancy in winter when most beach markets go quiet.
Across 170 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Scottsdale shows a 2.5% median cap rate at a $535K median list price, 47% occupancy, and $192/night. That ranks #35 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.
Scottsdale real estate market right now
As of October 15, 2026, STRROI is tracking 170 homes for sale in Scottsdale that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $535,000. The middle half are priced between $321K and $1.1M. That works out to a median of $357 per square foot for a typical 1,374 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 74 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 66 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Scottsdale, mainly ZIP 85251. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.
What's for sale in Scottsdale right now
Of the 170 homes for sale we analyzed in Scottsdale, none project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 2-bedroom homes are the most common (78 for sale, median $373K). They also post the best median cap rate of any bedroom count, 2.6%, against 1.9% for 4-bedroom homes. By property type, multi-family lead at a 3.6% median cap rate across 7 listings.
- Weak: 25
- Avoid: 145
| Beds | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | $240K | 2.1% |
| 2 | 78 | $373K | 2.6% |
| 3 | 39 | $660K | 2.6% |
| 4 | 19 | $1.8M | 1.9% |
| 5+ | 16 | $1.9M | 2.6% |
| Type | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Townhouses | 41 | $425K | 2.6% |
| Condos | 41 | $449K | 2.3% |
| Apartments | 41 | $339K | 2.5% |
| Single-family homes | 40 | $1.3M | 2.3% |
| Multi-family | 7 | $1.2M | 3.6% |
Top-ranked homes for sale in Scottsdale this month
Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.
- #1Weak · 3/107 bd · 4 ba multi-family propertyZIP 85251 · listed at $1.2M
- Cap rate
- 4.8%
- Cash flow
- -$1,912/mo
- Nightly
- $315 at 47%
- #2Weak · 3/105 bd · 3 ba single-family homeZIP 85251 · listed at $899K
- Cap rate
- 4.5%
- Cash flow
- -$1,650/mo
- Nightly
- $453 at 47%
- #3Weak · 3/102 bd · 1 ba condoZIP 85251 · listed at $190K
- Cap rate
- 4.5%
- Cash flow
- -$350/mo
- Nightly
- $127 at 47%
How Scottsdale compares
Scottsdale ranks #3 of 3 Southwest markets in STRROI's live ranking; Sedona leads the region with a median cap rate of 4.3%. Its 2.5% cap rate is 0.4 points below the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $535K typical list price is close to the Southwest median of $535K.
| Rank | Market | Cap rate | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| #16 | Sedona, AZ | 4.3% | $698K |
| #22 | Joshua Tree, CA | 3.6% | $400K |
| #35 | Scottsdale, AZ | 2.5% | $535K |
Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking
Estimated Annual Performance
* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.
Why Investors Choose Scottsdale
Scottsdale STR investing, answered
Is Scottsdale, AZ a good short-term rental market?
Scottsdale is a Southwest STR market with a 2.5% median cap rate, 47% annual occupancy, and $192/night across STR-viable listings, based on 170 active listings. It ranks #35 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 170 homes for sale rate Buy or better.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Scottsdale?
STR-viable properties in Scottsdale average about 47% occupancy across the year. Peak season is October - May (inverse beach seasonality). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.
How much do short-term rentals earn in Scottsdale?
At $192/night and 47% occupancy, a typical Scottsdale STR grosses roughly $32,727 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $19,636 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 2.5%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.
What types of properties work best for STR in Scottsdale?
Among homes for sale right now, 2-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (2.6%), and multi-family lead by property type (3.6%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Single Family, Luxury Home, Villa. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.
How many homes for sale in Scottsdale cash flow as an Airbnb?
0 of 170 STR-viable listings (0%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 7-bedroom multi-family property in ZIP 85251 listed at $1.2M, projecting a 4.8% cap rate and -$1,912 a month.
What is the median home price in Scottsdale, AZ right now?
The median list price of the 170 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Scottsdale is $535,000, and the middle half are priced between $321K and $1.1M. The median price per square foot is $357. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 85251, not every sale in the area. Against a 2.5% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.
How long do homes stay on the market in Scottsdale?
Homes for sale in Scottsdale have been listed 74 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly. 66 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 170 active listings · last updated Oct 15, 2026
Run a live analysis in Scottsdale
Search homes for sale in Scottsdale and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.