Mountain West2.3% avg cap rateLive · 138 active listings

Breckenridge, CO

Colorado ski country - year-round winter and summer demand

Breckenridge is one of the top-performing STR markets in the country by RevPAR. A world-class ski resort with 187 trails and summer hiking and mountain biking creates genuine two-season demand. Properties within walking distance of Main Street or the gondola carry significant premiums. Short-term rental licensing is required through Summit County.

Across 138 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Breckenridge shows a 2.3% median cap rate at a $1.0M median list price, 49% occupancy, and $278/night. That ranks #41 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.

2.3%
Median Cap Rate
Across analyzed listings
49%
Avg Occupancy
Annual average
$278
Avg Nightly Rate
All property types
$1.0M
Median List Price
STR-viable properties

Breckenridge real estate market right now

As of October 15, 2026, STRROI is tracking 138 homes for sale in Breckenridge that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $1,047,500. The middle half are priced between $706K and $2.0M. That works out to a median of $812 per square foot for a typical 1,403 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 130 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. 25 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

138
Homes for sale
25 new in the last 30 days
$706K to $2.0M
Price range
Middle half of listings
$812
Price per sq ft
Median, 1,403 sq ft typical
130
Days on market
Average, vs 101 typical

These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Breckenridge, ZIP 80424. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.

What's for sale in Breckenridge right now

Of the 138 homes for sale we analyzed in Breckenridge, 1 (1%) project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 3-bedroom homes are the most common (40 for sale, median $1.2M). Returns are strongest in 1-bedroom homes at a 2.8% median cap rate, and weakest in 5+ bedroom homes at 1.0%. By property type, manufactured homes lead at a 2.8% median cap rate across 18 listings.

How 138 listings rate as an Airbnb
  • Weak: 2
  • Avoid: 136
By bedrooms
BedsFor saleMedian priceCap rate
120$509K2.8%
234$729K2.6%
340$1.2M2.3%
422$1.7M1.7%
5+22$5.7M1.0%
By property type
TypeFor saleMedian priceCap rate
Single-family homes41$3.1M1.4%
Condos39$749K2.5%
Townhouses23$869K2.5%
Manufactured homes18$548K2.8%
Multi-family17$1.8M1.7%

Top-ranked homes for sale in Breckenridge this month

Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.

  1. #1Weak · 4/10
    3 bd · 1 ba manufactured home
    ZIP 80424 · listed at $180K
    Cap rate
    11.1%
    Cash flow
    +$657/mo
    Nightly
    $222 at 49%
  2. #2Weak · 3/10
    4 bd · 5 ba condo
    ZIP 80424 · listed at $800K
    Cap rate
    3.7%
    Cash flow
    -$1,981/mo
    Nightly
    $337 at 49%
  3. #3Avoid · 2/10
    1 bd · 2 ba condo
    ZIP 80424 · listed at $330K
    Cap rate
    4.7%
    Cash flow
    -$551/mo
    Nightly
    $183 at 49%
See which homes these are

How Breckenridge compares

Breckenridge ranks #3 of 6 Mountain West markets in STRROI's live ranking; Steamboat Springs leads the region with a median cap rate of 3.0%. Its 2.3% cap rate is 0.6 points below the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $1.0M typical list price is cheaper than the Mountain West median of $2.3M.

Mountain West STR markets by median cap rate
RankMarketCap rateTypical price
#28Steamboat Springs, CO3.0%$1.5M
#31Moab, UT2.7%$590K
#41Breckenridge, CO2.3%$1.0M
#51Jackson Hole, WY1.7%$3.2M
#55Vail, CO0.9%$3.9M
#57Park City, UT0.4%$3.1M

Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking

Estimated Annual Performance

Gross rental revenue
49% occ × $278/night
$49,517
Est. operating expenses
Mgmt, cleaning, supplies, insurance (~40%)
- $19,807
Est. net operating income
Before mortgage & depreciation
$29,710
Median cap rate
Per-listing underwriting across 138 listings
2.3%

* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.

Why Investors Choose Breckenridge

One of highest RevPAR STR markets in the US
True dual-season: ski winter + hiking/biking summer
Walk-to-gondola premium of 40-60% on nightly rate
Summit County STR license required - limits supply
Peak season: Dec - Mar (ski), June - Aug (summer)
Top property types: Condo, Townhouse, Single Family, Ski-in/Ski-out
Primary zip: 80424

Breckenridge STR investing, answered

Is Breckenridge, CO a good short-term rental market?

Breckenridge is a Mountain West STR market with a 2.3% median cap rate, 49% annual occupancy, and $278/night across STR-viable listings, based on 138 active listings. It ranks #41 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 138 homes for sale rate Buy or better.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Breckenridge?

STR-viable properties in Breckenridge average about 49% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Dec - Mar (ski), June - Aug (summer). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.

How much do short-term rentals earn in Breckenridge?

At $278/night and 49% occupancy, a typical Breckenridge STR grosses roughly $49,517 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $29,710 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 2.3%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.

What types of properties work best for STR in Breckenridge?

Among homes for sale right now, 1-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (2.8%), and manufactured homes lead by property type (2.8%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Condo, Townhouse, Single Family, Ski-in/Ski-out. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.

How many homes for sale in Breckenridge cash flow as an Airbnb?

1 of 138 STR-viable listings (1%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 3-bedroom manufactured home in ZIP 80424 listed at $180K, projecting a 11.1% cap rate and +$657 a month.

What is the median home price in Breckenridge, CO right now?

The median list price of the 138 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Breckenridge is $1,047,500, and the middle half are priced between $706K and $2.0M. The median price per square foot is $812. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, ZIP 80424, not every sale in the area. Against a 2.3% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.

How long do homes stay on the market in Breckenridge?

Homes for sale in Breckenridge have been listed 130 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. 25 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 138 active listings · last updated Oct 15, 2026

Run a live analysis in Breckenridge

Search homes for sale in Breckenridge and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.