Southeast0.6% avg cap rateLive · 97 active listings

Clearwater Beach, FL

Tampa Bay's top beach - high-volume Gulf Coast STR

Clearwater Beach has been named the #1 beach in the US by TripAdvisor multiple times and consistently ranks among the highest-occupancy Gulf Coast STR markets. Proximity to Tampa (30 min) and St. Petersburg creates a massive drive-to feeder market, while Pier 60 sunsets and Caladesi Island State Park anchor the tourism draw.

Across 97 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Clearwater Beach shows a 0.6% median cap rate at a $1.1M median list price, 29% occupancy, and $264/night. That ranks #56 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.

0.6%
Median Cap Rate
Across analyzed listings
29%
Avg Occupancy
Annual average
$264
Avg Nightly Rate
All property types
$1.1M
Median List Price
STR-viable properties

Clearwater Beach real estate market right now

As of October 15, 2026, STRROI is tracking 97 homes for sale in Clearwater Beach that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $1,150,000. The middle half are priced between $619K and $2.5M. That works out to a median of $604 per square foot for a typical 2,062 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 143 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. 27 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

97
Homes for sale
27 new in the last 30 days
$619K to $2.5M
Price range
Middle half of listings
$604
Price per sq ft
Median, 2,062 sq ft typical
143
Days on market
Average, vs 101 typical

These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Clearwater Beach, mainly ZIP 33767. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.

What's for sale in Clearwater Beach right now

Of the 97 homes for sale we analyzed in Clearwater Beach, none project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 3-bedroom homes are the most common (44 for sale, median $1.1M). Returns are strongest in 1-bedroom homes at a 0.7% median cap rate, and weakest in 4-bedroom homes at 0.4%. By property type, townhouses lead at a 0.8% median cap rate across 14 listings.

How 97 listings rate as an Airbnb
  • Avoid: 97
By bedrooms
BedsFor saleMedian priceCap rate
13$320K0.7%
221$515K0.6%
344$1.1M0.7%
419$2.6M0.4%
5+10$3.6M0.6%
By property type
TypeFor saleMedian priceCap rate
Single-family homes41$2.0M0.5%
Condos40$627K0.5%
Townhouses14$824K0.8%

Top-ranked homes for sale in Clearwater Beach this month

Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.

  1. #1Avoid · 2/10
    1 bd · 1 ba multi-family property
    ZIP 33767 · listed at $320K
    Cap rate
    2.4%
    Cash flow
    -$1,147/mo
    Nightly
    $93 at 29%
  2. #2Avoid · 1/10
    3 bd · 2 ba condo
    ZIP 33767 · listed at $365K
    Cap rate
    1.5%
    Cash flow
    -$1,573/mo
    Nightly
    $163 at 29%
  3. #3Avoid · 1/10
    2 bd · 2 ba condo
    ZIP 33767 · listed at $210K
    Cap rate
    1.4%
    Cash flow
    -$933/mo
    Nightly
    $114 at 29%
See which homes these are

How Clearwater Beach compares

Clearwater Beach ranks #21 of 21 Southeast markets in STRROI's live ranking; St. Augustine leads the region with a median cap rate of 5.7%. Its 0.6% cap rate is 2.3 points below the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $1.1M typical list price is pricier than the Southeast median of $633K.

Southeast STR markets by median cap rate
RankMarketCap rateTypical price
#43Anna Maria Island, FL2.2%$3.5M
#46Hilton Head Island, SC2.2%$950K
#47Sarasota, FL2.1%$1.2M
#49Miami Beach, FL1.8%$2.4M
#50Charleston, SC1.8%$2.5M
#5330A / Santa Rosa Beach, FL1.5%$633K
#56Clearwater Beach, FL0.6%$1.1M

Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking

Estimated Annual Performance

Gross rental revenue
29% occ × $264/night
$27,944
Est. operating expenses
Mgmt, cleaning, supplies, insurance (~40%)
- $11,178
Est. net operating income
Before mortgage & depreciation
$16,766
Median cap rate
Per-listing underwriting across 97 listings
0.6%

* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.

Why Investors Choose Clearwater Beach

Ranked #1 US beach by TripAdvisor multiple years
30-minute drive from Tampa metro (3M+ residents)
Pier 60 sunset festival drives nightly foot traffic year-round
Pinellas County STR registration required
Peak season: Dec - Apr, spring break, summer
Top property types: Condo, Beach House, Gulf-front Unit
Primary zip: 33767, 33755, 33756

Clearwater Beach STR investing, answered

Is Clearwater Beach, FL a good short-term rental market?

Clearwater Beach is a Southeast STR market with a 0.6% median cap rate, 29% annual occupancy, and $264/night across STR-viable listings, based on 97 active listings. It ranks #56 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 97 homes for sale rate Buy or better.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Clearwater Beach?

STR-viable properties in Clearwater Beach average about 29% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Dec - Apr, spring break, summer. Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.

How much do short-term rentals earn in Clearwater Beach?

At $264/night and 29% occupancy, a typical Clearwater Beach STR grosses roughly $27,944 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $16,766 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 0.6%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.

What types of properties work best for STR in Clearwater Beach?

Among homes for sale right now, 1-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (0.7%), and townhouses lead by property type (0.8%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Condo, Beach House, Gulf-front Unit. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.

How many homes for sale in Clearwater Beach cash flow as an Airbnb?

0 of 97 STR-viable listings (0%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 1-bedroom multi-family property in ZIP 33767 listed at $320K, projecting a 2.4% cap rate and -$1,147 a month.

What is the median home price in Clearwater Beach, FL right now?

The median list price of the 97 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Clearwater Beach is $1,150,000, and the middle half are priced between $619K and $2.5M. The median price per square foot is $604. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 33767, not every sale in the area. Against a 0.6% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.

How long do homes stay on the market in Clearwater Beach?

Homes for sale in Clearwater Beach have been listed 143 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. 27 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 97 active listings · last updated Oct 15, 2026

Run a live analysis in Clearwater Beach

Search homes for sale in Clearwater Beach and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.