Park City, UT
Utah ski and Sundance market - premium dual-season demand
Park City hosts two world-class ski resorts (Park City Mountain and Deer Valley) plus the Sundance Film Festival, creating extraordinary demand spikes across all seasons. Properties near the Town Lift or Park City Mountain Resort base command the highest premiums.
Across 127 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Park City shows a 0.4% median cap rate at a $3.1M median list price, 26% occupancy, and $526/night. That ranks #57 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.
Park City real estate market right now
As of October 16, 2026, STRROI is tracking 127 homes for sale in Park City that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $3,150,000. The middle half are priced between $1.4M and $7.6M. That works out to a median of $1,214 per square foot for a typical 2,511 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 106 days on average, close to the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking. 27 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Park City, mainly ZIP 84060. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.
What's for sale in Park City right now
Of the 127 homes for sale we analyzed in Park City, none project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 5+ bedroom homes are the most common (45 for sale, median $12.5M). Returns are strongest in 1-bedroom homes at a 0.7% median cap rate, and weakest in 5+ bedroom homes at 0.1%. By property type, condos lead at a 0.8% median cap rate across 39 listings.
- Avoid: 127
| Beds | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | $715K | 0.7% |
| 2 | 20 | $1.2M | 0.7% |
| 3 | 32 | $2.3M | 0.7% |
| 4 | 20 | $3.8M | 0.2% |
| 5+ | 45 | $12.5M | 0.1% |
| Type | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family homes | 41 | $12.5M | 0.1% |
| Townhouses | 41 | $2.5M | 0.5% |
| Condos | 39 | $1.5M | 0.8% |
| Multi-family | 6 | $4.8M | 0.4% |
Top-ranked homes for sale in Park City this month
Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.
- #1Avoid · 1/104 bd · 4 ba condoZIP 84060 · listed at $1.1M
- Cap rate
- 1.6%
- Cash flow
- -$4,881/mo
- Nightly
- $442 at 26%
- #2Avoid · 1/102 bd · 2 ba condoZIP 84060 · listed at $595K
- Cap rate
- 1.4%
- Cash flow
- -$2,622/mo
- Nightly
- $227 at 26%
- #3Avoid · 1/104 bd · 4 ba townhouseZIP 84060 · listed at $1.2M
- Cap rate
- 1.4%
- Cash flow
- -$5,553/mo
- Nightly
- $442 at 26%
How Park City compares
Park City ranks #6 of 6 Mountain West markets in STRROI's live ranking; Steamboat Springs leads the region with a median cap rate of 3.0%. Its 0.4% cap rate is 2.5 points below the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $3.1M typical list price is pricier than the Mountain West median of $2.3M.
| Rank | Market | Cap rate | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| #28 | Steamboat Springs, CO | 3.0% | $1.5M |
| #31 | Moab, UT | 2.7% | $590K |
| #41 | Breckenridge, CO | 2.3% | $1.0M |
| #51 | Jackson Hole, WY | 1.7% | $3.2M |
| #55 | Vail, CO | 0.9% | $3.9M |
| #57 | Park City, UT | 0.4% | $3.1M |
Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking
Estimated Annual Performance
* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.
Why Investors Choose Park City
Park City STR investing, answered
Is Park City, UT a good short-term rental market?
Park City is a Mountain West STR market with a 0.4% median cap rate, 26% annual occupancy, and $526/night across STR-viable listings, based on 127 active listings. It ranks #57 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 127 homes for sale rate Buy or better.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Park City?
STR-viable properties in Park City average about 26% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Dec - Mar (ski), Jan (Sundance). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.
How much do short-term rentals earn in Park City?
At $526/night and 26% occupancy, a typical Park City STR grosses roughly $50,493 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $30,296 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 0.4%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.
What types of properties work best for STR in Park City?
Among homes for sale right now, 1-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (0.7%), and condos lead by property type (0.8%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Condo, Ski-in/Ski-out, Single Family, Townhouse. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.
How many homes for sale in Park City cash flow as an Airbnb?
0 of 127 STR-viable listings (0%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 4-bedroom condo in ZIP 84060 listed at $1.1M, projecting a 1.6% cap rate and -$4,881 a month.
What is the median home price in Park City, UT right now?
The median list price of the 127 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Park City is $3,150,000, and the middle half are priced between $1.4M and $7.6M. The median price per square foot is $1,214. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 84060, not every sale in the area. Against a 0.4% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.
How long do homes stay on the market in Park City?
Homes for sale in Park City have been listed 106 days on average, close to the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking. 27 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 127 active listings · last updated Oct 16, 2026
Run a live analysis in Park City
Search homes for sale in Park City and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.