Jackson Hole, WY
Wyoming ski and wildlife market - no state income tax
Jackson Hole combines world-class skiing at Jackson Hole Mountain Resort with Grand Teton and Yellowstone proximity to create one of the most compelling four-season STR markets in the country. Teton County enforces a strict STR permit process with a cap on licenses - supply is tightly controlled.
Across 80 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Jackson Hole shows a 1.7% median cap rate at a $3.2M median list price, 60% occupancy, and $630/night. That ranks #51 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.
Jackson Hole real estate market right now
As of October 15, 2026, STRROI is tracking 80 homes for sale in Jackson Hole that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $3,175,000. The middle half are priced between $1.5M and $8.0M. That works out to a median of $1,507 per square foot for a typical 2,386 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 139 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. 16 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Jackson Hole, mainly ZIP 83001. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.
What's for sale in Jackson Hole right now
Of the 80 homes for sale we analyzed in Jackson Hole, 3 (4%) project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 3-bedroom homes are the most common (24 for sale, median $2.7M). Returns are strongest in 1-bedroom homes at a 3.2% median cap rate, and weakest in 4-bedroom homes at 0.9%. By property type, townhouses lead at a 2.3% median cap rate across 22 listings.
- Weak: 4
- Avoid: 76
| Beds | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | $850K | 3.2% |
| 2 | 15 | $1.4M | 2.1% |
| 3 | 24 | $2.7M | 2.3% |
| 4 | 13 | $7.4M | 0.9% |
| 5+ | 21 | $9.5M | 1.3% |
| Type | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family homes | 40 | $7.7M | 1.4% |
| Townhouses | 22 | $2.7M | 2.3% |
| Condos | 16 | $2.3M | 2.2% |
Top-ranked homes for sale in Jackson Hole this month
Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.
- #1Weak · 4/104 bd · 2 ba single-family homeZIP 83001 · listed at $130K
- Cap rate
- 37.7%
- Cash flow
- +$3,357/mo
- Nightly
- $391 at 60%
- #2Weak · 4/103 bd · 3 ba single-family homeZIP 83001 · listed at $185K
- Cap rate
- 25.4%
- Cash flow
- +$2,877/mo
- Nightly
- $381 at 60%
- #3Weak · 4/103 bd · 2 ba single-family homeZIP 83001 · listed at $249K
- Cap rate
- 18.9%
- Cash flow
- +$2,519/mo
- Nightly
- $381 at 60%
How Jackson Hole compares
Jackson Hole ranks #4 of 6 Mountain West markets in STRROI's live ranking; Steamboat Springs leads the region with a median cap rate of 3.0%. Its 1.7% cap rate is 1.2 points below the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $3.2M typical list price is pricier than the Mountain West median of $2.3M.
| Rank | Market | Cap rate | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| #28 | Steamboat Springs, CO | 3.0% | $1.5M |
| #31 | Moab, UT | 2.7% | $590K |
| #41 | Breckenridge, CO | 2.3% | $1.0M |
| #51 | Jackson Hole, WY | 1.7% | $3.2M |
| #55 | Vail, CO | 0.9% | $3.9M |
| #57 | Park City, UT | 0.4% | $3.1M |
Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking
Estimated Annual Performance
* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.
Why Investors Choose Jackson Hole
Jackson Hole STR investing, answered
Is Jackson Hole, WY a good short-term rental market?
Jackson Hole is a Mountain West STR market with a 1.7% median cap rate, 60% annual occupancy, and $630/night across STR-viable listings, based on 80 active listings. It ranks #51 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 80 homes for sale rate Buy or better.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Jackson Hole?
STR-viable properties in Jackson Hole average about 60% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Dec - Mar (ski), June - Sept (national parks). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.
How much do short-term rentals earn in Jackson Hole?
At $630/night and 60% occupancy, a typical Jackson Hole STR grosses roughly $137,510 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $82,506 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 1.7%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.
What types of properties work best for STR in Jackson Hole?
Among homes for sale right now, 1-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (3.2%), and townhouses lead by property type (2.3%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Cabin, Single Family, Condo, Luxury Lodge. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.
How many homes for sale in Jackson Hole cash flow as an Airbnb?
3 of 80 STR-viable listings (4%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 4-bedroom single-family home in ZIP 83001 listed at $130K, projecting a 37.7% cap rate and +$3,357 a month.
What is the median home price in Jackson Hole, WY right now?
The median list price of the 80 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Jackson Hole is $3,175,000, and the middle half are priced between $1.5M and $8.0M. The median price per square foot is $1,507. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 83001, not every sale in the area. Against a 1.7% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.
How long do homes stay on the market in Jackson Hole?
Homes for sale in Jackson Hole have been listed 139 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. 16 of them were listed in the last 30 days.
Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 80 active listings · last updated Oct 15, 2026
Run a live analysis in Jackson Hole
Search homes for sale in Jackson Hole and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.