Mountain West2.7% avg cap rateLive · 132 active listings

Moab, UT

Adventure capital - Arches and Canyonlands gateway

Moab is the gateway to two national parks - Arches and Canyonlands - plus world-famous mountain biking on Slickrock Trail. The adventure tourism demographic skews younger and is extremely repeat-visitor oriented, creating strong shoulder season demand that more established markets can't replicate.

Across 132 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Moab shows a 2.7% median cap rate at a $590K median list price, 45% occupancy, and $198/night. That ranks #31 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.

2.7%
Median Cap Rate
Across analyzed listings
45%
Avg Occupancy
Annual average
$198
Avg Nightly Rate
All property types
$590K
Median List Price
STR-viable properties

Moab real estate market right now

As of October 16, 2026, STRROI is tracking 132 homes for sale in Moab that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $589,500. The middle half are priced between $448K and $780K. That works out to a median of $431 per square foot for a typical 1,506 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 217 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. 21 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

132
Homes for sale
21 new in the last 30 days
$448K to $780K
Price range
Middle half of listings
$431
Price per sq ft
Median, 1,506 sq ft typical
217
Days on market
Average, vs 101 typical

These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Moab, ZIP 84532. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.

What's for sale in Moab right now

Of the 132 homes for sale we analyzed in Moab, 1 (1%) project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 3-bedroom homes are the most common (61 for sale, median $679K). Returns are strongest in 4-bedroom homes at a 3.0% median cap rate, and weakest in 1-bedroom homes at 2.5%. By property type, manufactured homes lead at a 3.1% median cap rate across 18 listings.

How 132 listings rate as an Airbnb
  • Weak: 10
  • Avoid: 122
By bedrooms
BedsFor saleMedian priceCap rate
116$317K2.5%
234$464K2.7%
361$679K2.7%
415$948K3.0%
5+6$873K3.0%
By property type
TypeFor saleMedian priceCap rate
Single-family homes41$750K2.4%
Townhouses35$620K2.9%
Condos34$431K2.7%
Manufactured homes18$415K3.1%
Multi-family4$2.1M2.7%

Top-ranked homes for sale in Moab this month

Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.

  1. #1Weak · 4/10
    3 bd · 2 ba manufactured home
    ZIP 84532 · listed at $105K
    Cap rate
    10.0%
    Cash flow
    +$286/mo
    Nightly
    $154 at 45%
  2. #2Weak · 4/10
    2 bd · 2 ba manufactured home
    ZIP 84532 · listed at $62K
    Cap rate
    6.3%
    Cash flow
    -$21/mo
    Nightly
    $87 at 45%
  3. #3Weak · 3/10
    2 bd · 1 ba manufactured home
    ZIP 84532 · listed at $105K
    Cap rate
    4.7%
    Cash flow
    -$179/mo
    Nightly
    $96 at 45%
See which homes these are

How Moab compares

Moab ranks #2 of 6 Mountain West markets in STRROI's live ranking; Steamboat Springs leads the region with a median cap rate of 3.0%. Its 2.7% cap rate is 0.2 points below the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $590K typical list price is cheaper than the Mountain West median of $2.3M.

Mountain West STR markets by median cap rate
RankMarketCap rateTypical price
#28Steamboat Springs, CO3.0%$1.5M
#31Moab, UT2.7%$590K
#41Breckenridge, CO2.3%$1.0M
#51Jackson Hole, WY1.7%$3.2M
#55Vail, CO0.9%$3.9M
#57Park City, UT0.4%$3.1M

Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking

Estimated Annual Performance

Gross rental revenue
45% occ × $198/night
$32,811
Est. operating expenses
Mgmt, cleaning, supplies, insurance (~40%)
- $13,124
Est. net operating income
Before mortgage & depreciation
$19,687
Median cap rate
Per-listing underwriting across 132 listings
2.7%

* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.

Why Investors Choose Moab

Gateway to Arches and Canyonlands National Parks
World's most famous mountain biking destination
Growing market - STR inventory expanding faster than demand growth
No Utah state income tax on rental income
Peak season: Mar - May, Sept - Nov (avoids summer heat)
Top property types: Single Family, Cabin, Unique/Glamping, Casita
Primary zip: 84532

Moab STR investing, answered

Is Moab, UT a good short-term rental market?

Moab is a Mountain West STR market with a 2.7% median cap rate, 45% annual occupancy, and $198/night across STR-viable listings, based on 132 active listings. It ranks #31 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 132 homes for sale rate Buy or better.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Moab?

STR-viable properties in Moab average about 45% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Mar - May, Sept - Nov (avoids summer heat). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.

How much do short-term rentals earn in Moab?

At $198/night and 45% occupancy, a typical Moab STR grosses roughly $32,811 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $19,687 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 2.7%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.

What types of properties work best for STR in Moab?

Among homes for sale right now, 4-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (3.0%), and manufactured homes lead by property type (3.1%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Single Family, Cabin, Unique/Glamping, Casita. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.

How many homes for sale in Moab cash flow as an Airbnb?

1 of 132 STR-viable listings (1%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 3-bedroom manufactured home in ZIP 84532 listed at $105K, projecting a 10.0% cap rate and +$286 a month.

What is the median home price in Moab, UT right now?

The median list price of the 132 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Moab is $589,500, and the middle half are priced between $448K and $780K. The median price per square foot is $431. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, ZIP 84532, not every sale in the area. Against a 2.7% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.

How long do homes stay on the market in Moab?

Homes for sale in Moab have been listed 217 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. 21 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 132 active listings · last updated Oct 16, 2026

Run a live analysis in Moab

Search homes for sale in Moab and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.