Telluride, CO
Colorado's most exclusive ski and festival mountain market
Telluride is Colorado's most prestigious ski town - a box canyon setting, film festival, bluegrass festival, and a ski resort with no lift lines commands the highest STR ADR of any Colorado market. Properties in Mountain Village carry premium pricing; the town itself has strict STR regulations.
Across 2 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Telluride shows a 2.5% median cap rate at a $1.1M median list price, 31% occupancy, and $482/night. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.
Telluride real estate market right now
As of October 15, 2026, STRROI is tracking 2 homes for sale in Telluride that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $1,074,500. The middle half are priced between $1.0M and $1.1M. That works out to a median of $1,290 per square foot for a typical 1,418 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 429 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. None of them were listed in the last 30 days.
These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Telluride, ZIP 81435. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.
What's for sale in Telluride right now
Of the 2 homes for sale we analyzed in Telluride, none project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale.
- Avoid: 2
Top-ranked homes for sale in Telluride this month
Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.
- #1Avoid · 2/101 bd · 1 ba condoZIP 81435 · listed at $1000K
- Cap rate
- 2.8%
- Cash flow
- -$3,306/mo
- Nightly
- $484 at 31%
- #2Avoid · 2/102 bd · 3 ba condoZIP 81435 · listed at $1.1M
- Cap rate
- 2.2%
- Cash flow
- -$4,346/mo
- Nightly
- $480 at 31%
Estimated Annual Performance
* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.
Why Investors Choose Telluride
Telluride STR investing, answered
Is Telluride, CO a good short-term rental market?
Telluride is a Mountain West STR market with a 2.5% median cap rate, 31% annual occupancy, and $482/night across STR-viable listings, based on 2 active listings. This month none of its 2 homes for sale rate Buy or better.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Telluride?
STR-viable properties in Telluride average about 31% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Dec - Mar (ski), June - Sept (festivals). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.
How much do short-term rentals earn in Telluride?
At $482/night and 31% occupancy, a typical Telluride STR grosses roughly $54,186 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $32,512 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 2.5%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.
What types of properties work best for STR in Telluride?
The strongest-performing STR property types in Telluride are Condo, Ski-in/Ski-out, Luxury Home, Mountain Villa. Highest ADR of any Colorado STR market. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings in this market matters more than raw square footage.
How many homes for sale in Telluride cash flow as an Airbnb?
0 of 2 STR-viable listings (0%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 1-bedroom condo in ZIP 81435 listed at $1000K, projecting a 2.8% cap rate and -$3,306 a month.
What is the median home price in Telluride, CO right now?
The median list price of the 2 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Telluride is $1,074,500, and the middle half are priced between $1.0M and $1.1M. The median price per square foot is $1,290. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, ZIP 81435, not every sale in the area. Against a 2.5% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.
How long do homes stay on the market in Telluride?
Homes for sale in Telluride have been listed 429 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. None of them were listed in the last 30 days.
Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 2 active listings · last updated Oct 15, 2026
Run a live analysis in Telluride
Search homes for sale in Telluride and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.