South Central3.4% avg cap rateLive · 123 active listings

Port Aransas, TX

Texas Gulf Coast island escape - ferry-access beach STR market

Port Aransas on Mustang Island is the premier Texas island beach destination - a ferry-accessed barrier island with 18 miles of Gulf beach drawing visitors from San Antonio, Austin, Corpus Christi, and the Rio Grande Valley. The market has been one of the fastest recovering Gulf Coast STR markets post-storm.

Across 123 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Port Aransas shows a 3.4% median cap rate at a $543K median list price, 41% occupancy, and $246/night. That ranks #26 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.

3.4%
Median Cap Rate
Across analyzed listings
41%
Avg Occupancy
Annual average
$246
Avg Nightly Rate
All property types
$543K
Median List Price
STR-viable properties

Port Aransas real estate market right now

As of October 16, 2026, STRROI is tracking 123 homes for sale in Port Aransas that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $542,999. The middle half are priced between $379K and $850K. That works out to a median of $362 per square foot for a typical 1,518 square foot home. Homes here have been on the market 160 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. 27 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

123
Homes for sale
27 new in the last 30 days
$379K to $850K
Price range
Middle half of listings
$362
Price per sq ft
Median, 1,518 sq ft typical
160
Days on market
Average, vs 101 typical

These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Port Aransas, ZIP 78373. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.

What's for sale in Port Aransas right now

Of the 123 homes for sale we analyzed in Port Aransas, 5 (4%) project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 3-bedroom homes are the most common (43 for sale, median $451K). Returns are strongest in 2-bedroom homes at a 3.8% median cap rate, and weakest in 1-bedroom homes at 2.5%. By property type, multi-family lead at a 5.3% median cap rate across 3 listings.

How 123 listings rate as an Airbnb
  • Moderate Buy: 1
  • Weak: 49
  • Avoid: 73
By bedrooms
BedsFor saleMedian priceCap rate
18$266K2.5%
226$302K3.8%
343$451K3.4%
427$730K3.7%
5+19$1.8M2.5%
By property type
TypeFor saleMedian priceCap rate
Single-family homes41$849K2.7%
Townhouses41$499K3.8%
Condos38$287K3.8%
Multi-family3$839K5.3%

Top-ranked homes for sale in Port Aransas this month

Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.

  1. #1Moderate Buy · 6/10
    13 bd · 9 ba multi-family property
    ZIP 78373 · listed at $1.9M
    Cap rate
    7.3%
    Cash flow
    +$903/mo
    Nightly
    $783 at 41%
  2. #2Weak · 4/10
    3 bd · 2 ba condo
    ZIP 78373 · listed at $159K
    Cap rate
    8.6%
    Cash flow
    +$251/mo
    Nightly
    $203 at 41%
  3. #3Weak · 4/10
    3 bd · 2 ba condo
    ZIP 78373 · listed at $169K
    Cap rate
    8.1%
    Cash flow
    +$195/mo
    Nightly
    $203 at 41%
See which homes these are

How Port Aransas compares

Port Aransas ranks #2 of 6 South Central markets in STRROI's live ranking; South Padre Island leads the region with a median cap rate of 4.8%. Its 3.4% cap rate is 0.5 points above the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $543K typical list price is close to the South Central median of $551K.

South Central STR markets by median cap rate
RankMarketCap rateTypical price
#12South Padre Island, TX4.8%$794K
#26Port Aransas, TX3.4%$543K
#34Broken Bow, OK2.6%$560K
#36Fredericksburg, TX2.4%$465K
#37Galveston, TX2.4%$380K
#48Austin, TX2.0%$787K

Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking

Estimated Annual Performance

Gross rental revenue
41% occ × $246/night
$36,904
Est. operating expenses
Mgmt, cleaning, supplies, insurance (~40%)
- $14,762
Est. net operating income
Before mortgage & depreciation
$22,142
Median cap rate
Per-listing underwriting across 123 listings
3.4%

* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.

Why Investors Choose Port Aransas

Only island beach accessible via ferry from mainland Texas
Spring break and summer draw from five major Texas metros
Rebuilt post-Harvey inventory is newer and commands premium rates
No Texas income tax on STR rental income
Peak season: Spring break, Memorial Day - Labor Day
Top property types: Beach House, Condo, Single Family, Gulf-front Home
Primary zip: 78373

Port Aransas STR investing, answered

Is Port Aransas, TX a good short-term rental market?

Port Aransas is a South Central STR market with a 3.4% median cap rate, 41% annual occupancy, and $246/night across STR-viable listings, based on 123 active listings. It ranks #26 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 123 homes for sale rate Buy or better.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Port Aransas?

STR-viable properties in Port Aransas average about 41% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Spring break, Memorial Day - Labor Day. Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.

How much do short-term rentals earn in Port Aransas?

At $246/night and 41% occupancy, a typical Port Aransas STR grosses roughly $36,904 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $22,142 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 3.4%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.

What types of properties work best for STR in Port Aransas?

Among homes for sale right now, 2-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (3.8%), and multi-family lead by property type (5.3%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Beach House, Condo, Single Family, Gulf-front Home. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.

How many homes for sale in Port Aransas cash flow as an Airbnb?

5 of 123 STR-viable listings (4%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 13-bedroom multi-family property in ZIP 78373 listed at $1.9M, projecting a 7.3% cap rate and +$903 a month.

What is the median home price in Port Aransas, TX right now?

The median list price of the 123 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Port Aransas is $542,999, and the middle half are priced between $379K and $850K. The median price per square foot is $362. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, ZIP 78373, not every sale in the area. Against a 3.4% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.

How long do homes stay on the market in Port Aransas?

Homes for sale in Port Aransas have been listed 160 days on average, longer than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, which usually leaves more room to negotiate on price. 27 of them were listed in the last 30 days.

Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 123 active listings · last updated Oct 16, 2026

Run a live analysis in Port Aransas

Search homes for sale in Port Aransas and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.