Midwest2.0% avg cap rateLive · 100 active listings

Lake of the Ozarks, MO

Midwest's biggest party lake - high-volume boating STR market

Lake of the Ozarks is a 1,150-mile shoreline reservoir in central Missouri - the most-visited lake in the Midwest with over 5 million annual visitors. The STR market is dominated by lakefront properties with boat docks, and summer demand from Kansas City, St. Louis, and Chicago is intense.

Across 100 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Lake of the Ozarks shows a 2.0% median cap rate at a $500K median list price, 25% occupancy, and $272/night. That ranks #48 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices, cash flow is tight: most listings only pencil out with a large down payment, a below-list purchase, or above-market nightly rates.

2.0%
Median Cap Rate
Across analyzed listings
25%
Avg Occupancy
Annual average
$272
Avg Nightly Rate
All property types
$500K
Median List Price
STR-viable properties

Lake of the Ozarks real estate market right now

As of October 12, 2026, STRROI is tracking 100 homes for sale in Lake of the Ozarks that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $499,900. The middle half are priced between $280K and $762K. Homes here have been on the market 78 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly.

100
Homes for sale
Analyzed as rentals
$280K to $762K
Price range
Middle half of listings
78
Days on market
Average, vs 101 typical

These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Lake of the Ozarks, mainly ZIP 65049. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.

What's for sale in Lake of the Ozarks right now

Of the 100 homes for sale we analyzed in Lake of the Ozarks, none project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and none rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 3-bedroom homes are the most common (33 for sale, median $400K). They also post the best median cap rate of any bedroom count, 2.2%, against 1.5% for 5+ bedroom homes. By property type, condos lead at a 2.3% median cap rate across 41 listings.

How 100 listings rate as an Airbnb
  • Weak: 4
  • Avoid: 96
By bedrooms
BedsFor saleMedian priceCap rate
223$200K2.0%
333$400K2.2%
422$694K2.1%
5+21$1.9M1.5%
By property type
TypeFor saleMedian priceCap rate
Single-family homes41$699K1.7%
Condos41$270K2.3%
Townhouses18$727K1.6%

Top-ranked homes for sale in Lake of the Ozarks this month

Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.

  1. #1Weak · 4/10
    7 bd · 5 ba single-family home
    ZIP 65049 · listed at $575K
    Cap rate
    3.9%
    Cash flow
    -$1,353/mo
    Nightly
    $541 at 25%
  2. #2Weak · 3/10
    5 bd · 4 ba single-family home
    ZIP 65049 · listed at $500K
    Cap rate
    4.2%
    Cash flow
    -$1,052/mo
    Nightly
    $470 at 25%
  3. #3Weak · 3/10
    4 bd · 3 ba condo
    ZIP 65049 · listed at $349K
    Cap rate
    3.8%
    Cash flow
    -$836/mo
    Nightly
    $321 at 25%
See which homes these are

How Lake of the Ozarks compares

Lake of the Ozarks ranks #4 of 4 Midwest markets in STRROI's live ranking; Door County leads the region with a median cap rate of 5.7%. Its 2.0% cap rate is 0.9 points below the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $500K typical list price is pricier than the Midwest median of $450K.

Midwest STR markets by median cap rate
RankMarketCap rateTypical price
#4Door County, WI5.7%$400K
#13Branson, MO4.4%$265K
#17Traverse City, MI4.2%$589K
#48Lake of the Ozarks, MO2.0%$500K

Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking

Estimated Annual Performance

Gross rental revenue
25% occ × $272/night
$24,820
Est. operating expenses
Mgmt, cleaning, supplies, insurance (~40%)
- $9,928
Est. net operating income
Before mortgage & depreciation
$14,892
Median cap rate
Per-listing underwriting across 100 listings
2.0%

* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.

Why Investors Choose Lake of the Ozarks

1,150 miles of shoreline - largest recreational lake in Missouri
5M+ annual visitors - Midwest's most visited lake destination
Boat dock access adds 30-50% to nightly rate vs. non-dock properties
Drive-to lake market for Kansas City, St. Louis, and Chicago
Peak season: Memorial Day - Labor Day (peak: July 4th)
Top property types: Lakefront Home, Condo, Cabin, Single Family
Primary zip: 65049, 65065, 65020, 65085

Lake of the Ozarks STR investing, answered

Is Lake of the Ozarks, MO a good short-term rental market?

Lake of the Ozarks is a Midwest STR market with a 2.0% median cap rate, 25% annual occupancy, and $272/night across STR-viable listings, based on 100 active listings. It ranks #48 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month none of its 100 homes for sale rate Buy or better.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lake of the Ozarks?

STR-viable properties in Lake of the Ozarks average about 25% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Memorial Day - Labor Day (peak: July 4th). Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.

How much do short-term rentals earn in Lake of the Ozarks?

At $272/night and 25% occupancy, a typical Lake of the Ozarks STR grosses roughly $24,820 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $14,892 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 2.0%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.

What types of properties work best for STR in Lake of the Ozarks?

Among homes for sale right now, 3-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (2.2%), and condos lead by property type (2.3%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Lakefront Home, Condo, Cabin, Single Family. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.

How many homes for sale in Lake of the Ozarks cash flow as an Airbnb?

0 of 100 STR-viable listings (0%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 7-bedroom single-family home in ZIP 65049 listed at $575K, projecting a 3.9% cap rate and -$1,353 a month.

What is the median home price in Lake of the Ozarks, MO right now?

The median list price of the 100 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Lake of the Ozarks is $499,900, and the middle half are priced between $280K and $762K. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 65049, not every sale in the area. Against a 2.0% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.

How long do homes stay on the market in Lake of the Ozarks?

Homes for sale in Lake of the Ozarks have been listed 78 days on average, shorter than the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking, so well-priced homes here tend to go quickly.

Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 100 active listings · last updated Oct 12, 2026

Run a live analysis in Lake of the Ozarks

Search homes for sale in Lake of the Ozarks and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.