Napa Valley, CA
California wine country - luxury harvest season STR market
Napa Valley is the most recognized wine destination in North America, drawing over 3.5 million visitors annually from San Francisco (1 hour), Sacramento, and internationally. STR demand peaks during harvest season (August-October) when harvest dinners, balloon rides, and winery events drive ADR to extraordinary levels. The County of Napa enforces strict STR regulations with use permits required in the Agricultural Watershed zone.
Across 123 active STR-viable listings analyzed this month, Napa Valley shows a 5.5% median cap rate at a $675K median list price, 47% occupancy, and $374/night. That ranks #8 of 57 markets in STRROI's live ranking. At typical prices the income covers expenses with a moderate margin; deals work best with a solid down payment or a below-market purchase.
Napa Valley real estate market right now
As of October 12, 2026, STRROI is tracking 123 homes for sale in Napa Valley that could run as short-term rentals, at a median list price of $675,000. The middle half are priced between $447K and $941K. Homes here have been on the market 98 days on average, close to the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking.
These numbers cover the homes for sale STRROI analyzes as potential short-term rentals in Napa Valley, mainly ZIP 94558. They are not every home sale in the area, so they can differ from MLS-wide figures. Month-by-month price history starts Oct 2026 and fills in as the market is re-checked each month.
What's for sale in Napa Valley right now
Of the 123 homes for sale we analyzed in Napa Valley, 38 (31%) project positive monthly cash flow with 20% down at a 7.5% rate, and 2 rate Buy or better on STRROI's 1-10 scale. 2-bedroom homes are the most common (46 for sale, median $454K). Returns are strongest in 1-bedroom homes at a 6.0% median cap rate, and weakest in 5+ bedroom homes at 4.5%. By property type, manufactured homes lead at a 11.8% median cap rate across 29 listings.
- Strong Buy: 1
- Buy: 1
- Moderate Buy: 2
- Watch: 7
- Weak: 83
- Avoid: 29
| Beds | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | $419K | 6.0% |
| 2 | 46 | $454K | 5.6% |
| 3 | 41 | $695K | 5.5% |
| 4 | 23 | $975K | 4.9% |
| 5+ | 10 | $2.4M | 4.5% |
| Type | For sale | Median price | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family homes | 41 | $995K | 4.9% |
| Manufactured homes | 29 | $195K | 11.8% |
| Condos | 28 | $590K | 4.8% |
| Townhouses | 21 | $757K | 4.7% |
| Multi-family | 4 | $1.3M | 6.4% |
Top-ranked homes for sale in Napa Valley this month
Scored 1-10 against real Airbnb comps. Addresses, photos and the full underwriting are in the app.
- #1Strong Buy · 9/107 bd · 5 ba multi-family propertyZIP 94558 · listed at $1.1M
- Cap rate
- 10.6%
- Cash flow
- +$3,701/mo
- Nightly
- $601 at 47%
- #2Buy · 7/102 bd · 1 ba condoZIP 94558 · listed at $479K
- Cap rate
- 8.0%
- Cash flow
- +$499/mo
- Nightly
- $399 at 47%
- #3Moderate Buy · 6/103 bd · 2 ba single-family homeZIP 94558 · listed at $669K
- Cap rate
- 7.5%
- Cash flow
- +$409/mo
- Nightly
- $513 at 47%
How Napa Valley compares
Napa Valley is the top-ranked of the 6 West Coast markets in STRROI's live ranking, ahead of Lake Tahoe (4.0% cap rate). Its 5.5% cap rate is 2.6 points above the 2.9% median across all 57 ranked markets, and its $675K typical list price is close to the West Coast median of $657K.
| Rank | Market | Cap rate | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| #8 | Napa Valley, CA | 5.5% | $675K |
| #18 | Lake Tahoe, CA | 4.0% | $640K |
| #26 | Palm Springs, CA | 3.4% | $575K |
| #44 | Big Bear Lake, CA | 2.2% | $549K |
| #52 | Mammoth Lakes, CA | 1.6% | $999K |
| #54 | San Diego, CA | 1.3% | $2.1M |
Rank is national, by median cap rate across active STR-viable listings. Cash flow uses STRROI's default financing assumptions. See the full ranking
Estimated Annual Performance
* Estimates based on market averages. Individual property performance varies. Always run a full underwriting analysis.
Why Investors Choose Napa Valley
Napa Valley STR investing, answered
Is Napa Valley, CA a good short-term rental market?
Napa Valley is a West Coast STR market with a 5.5% median cap rate, 47% annual occupancy, and $374/night across STR-viable listings, based on 123 active listings. It ranks #8 of 57 markets by median cap rate in STRROI's live ranking. This month 2 of its 123 homes for sale rate Buy or better.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Napa Valley?
STR-viable properties in Napa Valley average about 47% occupancy across the year. Peak season is Aug - Oct (harvest), spring. Occupancy here reflects availability-adjusted booking performance, not raw calendar occupancy, so it represents what a full-time operated rental can realistically achieve.
How much do short-term rentals earn in Napa Valley?
At $374/night and 47% occupancy, a typical Napa Valley STR grosses roughly $63,887 per year before expenses, leaving an estimated $38,332 in net operating income. Across analyzed listings the median cap rate is 5.5%. Individual results depend on property, amenities, and management.
What types of properties work best for STR in Napa Valley?
Among homes for sale right now, 1-bedroom homes post the strongest median cap rate by size (6.0%), and manufactured homes lead by property type (11.8%). With guests, the best-performing STR types here are Farmhouse, Vineyard Estate, Cottage, Luxury Home. Matching the local guest profile and the amenities that drive bookings matters more than raw square footage.
How many homes for sale in Napa Valley cash flow as an Airbnb?
38 of 123 STR-viable listings (31%) project positive monthly cash flow after the mortgage, assuming 20% down at a 7.5% rate on a 30-year loan. The top-ranked listing this month is a 7-bedroom multi-family property in ZIP 94558 listed at $1.1M, projecting a 10.6% cap rate and +$3,701 a month.
What is the median home price in Napa Valley, CA right now?
The median list price of the 123 homes for sale STRROI tracks in Napa Valley is $675,000, and the middle half are priced between $447K and $941K. These are homes that could run as short-term rentals, mainly ZIP 94558, not every sale in the area. Against a 5.5% median cap rate, that price level sets the return baseline you'd underwrite against.
How long do homes stay on the market in Napa Valley?
Homes for sale in Napa Valley have been listed 98 days on average, close to the 101 days typical across the 56 markets in STRROI's ranking.
Market averages, not guarantees. Cap rates, occupancy, and nightly rates are market-wide averages based on active STR listings and historical data. Individual property performance depends on location, amenities, management, and listing quality. Always run a full underwriting analysis before purchasing.Stats sourced from 123 active listings · last updated Oct 12, 2026
Run a live analysis in Napa Valley
Search homes for sale in Napa Valley and instantly see cap rates, cash flow projections, and STR comp-backed nightly rates - all in one underwriting report.